Loading Flash movie...

Contact Information:
Anatoli Korkin
Tel: (480) 965-0875
E-mail: anatoli.korkin@asu.edu

Steve Goodnick
Tel: (480) 965-9572
E-mail: stephen.goodnick@asu.edu



Fax: (480) 965-8058

Second International workshop of RUSTEC
Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, November 5-9, 2012


Second international workshop of Russian Science Technology and Education Consortia (RUSTEC) in Arizona is a forum for academic, industrial and government organizations from USA and Russia to discuss various technology development and commercialization aspects in both countries. Arizona State University invites attendees from Russia to explore the opportunities in education, research and innovative technology commercialization in Arizona. The forum invites participants from Arizona and other states to explore the opportunities in collaboration with ASU and its existing and prospective partners in Russia by forming mutually beneficial partnerships, collaboration networks and consortia

In English: Program Leaflet

In Russian: Program Leaflet About forum

 

Photos from the workshop

Photos from the reception at the private residence

Meeting profile

The five days workshop will consist of plenary sessions, seminars, panel discussions and individual and small group meetings and networking and social events. The presentations are made in two formats - 1 hour presentations (40-45 min talk and 15-20 min questions, discussions and break) and 30 min presentations (20 min talk and 10 minutes questions). One hour presentations are recommended for review lectures and tutorial sessions and 30 minute slots for individual projects, companies and proposal presentations.

Organizing and Program Committee

Co-chairmen:

William Petuskey, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona (Education section)
Stephen Goodnick, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona (Research section)
Charlie Lewis, Arizona Technology Enterprises, Scottsdale, Arizona (Technology innovations section)
Anatoli Korkin, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona (General chair)

Advisory Board:

Doug Bruhnke, Growth Nation, Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Eugene Buff, UsTech Discovery, Boston, Massachuttes, USA
Irina Dezhina, Institute of World Economy and International Relations, Moscow, Russia
Leonid Gozman, Russian Corporation of Nanotechnologies, Moscow, Russia
Aleksey Kargopoltsev, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, Moscow, Russia
Ram Salman, Taetion, Scottsdale, Arizona
Nikolay Suetin, Skolkovo Foundation, Moscow, Russia
Karla Teixeira, Arizona Commerce Authority, Phoenix, Arizona
Kendrick White, Marchmont Capital Partners, Nizhnij Novgorod, Russia

Organizing Committee:
Jim Cook, SkySong, Scottsdale, Arizona
Rebecca Davis, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Valeriy Khaldarov, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Diana Khusnutdinova, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Marie Lawrence, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Christian Lorentzen, Google, San Francisco, California
Yana Morford (IT Liaison), Volga International Group, Scottsdale, Arizona
Igor Shishkov, Arizona Oncology Services, Phoenix, Arizona
Sergei Voronov, INTEL, Phoenix, Arizona

Program and Venues

To download the workshop program in pdf format click here

Monday, November 5: Sessions will be held in Turquoise room at the Memorial Union at the ASU Tempe campus

Morning, Session I: 9:00 am – noon
Robert Nemanich, (moderator) Arizona State University
Nanoscale Science at Arizona State University: Professional Science Masters –Nanoscience Program
William Petuskey, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Education and Research at the Arizona State University
Fernando Jimenez, Arizona Commerce Authority, Phoenix, Arizona
International Business Priorities and Opportunities in Arizona
Rudy Vetter, Greater Phoenix Economic Council, Phoenix, Arizona
Global Business Opportunities in Greater Phoenix
Serge Leef, Mentor Graphics, Wilsonville, Oregon
System Engineering and International Business Opportunities

Afternoon, Session II: 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Anna Sokolova (moderator), Thunderbird School of Global Management, Phoenix, Arizona
Cross-cultural Aspects in Developing Successfull US-Russia Business Collaboration
Joan Koerber-Walker, Arizona Bioindustry Association(AZBio), Phoenix, Arizona
Moving Forward Faster: How Activating Arizona's Collaborative Gene Launched an Industry
Hon Dean Martin & Frank Divers, Business Development Specialists, Phoenix, Arizona
Importing and Exporting Opportunities
David Hinderliter, Intel, Chandler, Arizona
Overview of Intel Capital and Global Supply Chain
Mikhail Salaev, National Research Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia
Tomsk State University: Using Research to Solve Industry Challenges.

Networking: 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Reception and dinner in the Monti's restaurant in Tempe downtown (100 South Mill Avenue)

Tuesday, November 6: Sessions will be held in Turquoise room at the Memorial Union at the ASU Tempe campus

Morning, Session II: 9:00 am – noon
Charlie Lewis, Arizona Technology Enterprises, Scottsdale, Arizona
Technology Commercialization at Arizona State University: Policy and Practice
Robert Hisrich, Thunderbird School of Global Management, Phoenix, Arizona
Funding a Global Technology Venture
Irina Dezhina, Institute of World Economy and International Relations, Moscow, Russia
Russian Foundation for Technological Development: Boosting Buisness R & D in Russia
Sergey Zemlyukov, Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia
Altai State University: Overview and Proposals for International Collaboration
Alexander Belyakov & Rustem Ilyasov, Kazan National Research Technological University, Kazan, Russia
Priorities in Research and Education at KNTRU: Experience and Prospective in International Collaboration

Afternoon, Session II: 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Doug Bruhnke, (moderator) Growth Nation, Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Building and Marketing a Successful Technology Business
Sanjay Dhole, Maricopa Small Business Development Center, Chandler, Arizona
Technology Commercialization: AZ SBDC support to inventors
Gary Witting, The Law Firm of Gary Witting, Tempe, Arizona
US Intellectual Property Laws: What International Entrepreneurs Need to Know
Aaron Bare, Buzz Mouth, Phoenix, Arizona
Disruptive Influences in Entrepreneurship and Innovation


Networking: 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Reception and dinner at a private residence in Paradise Valley. Directions will be provided at the registration desk


Wednesday, November 7: Sessions will be held in Turquoise room at the Memorial Union at the ASU Tempe campus

Morning, Session III: 9:00 am – noon
Stephen Goodnick (moderator), Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Nanotechnology and Renewable Energy Research and Education at ASU
Stephen Johnston, Arizona State University, tempe, Arizona
Opportunities for International Collaboration at ASU Biodesign Institute
Sayfe Kiaei, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona
Radio Frequency Systems Design: Research at Arizona State University and Collaboration Opportunities
Gennadi Bersuker, SEMATECH, Austin, Texas
International Collaborations in Nanoelectronics: Consortia Approach
Marc McComb, Microchip Technology, Chandler, Arizona
Introducing Microchip Technology's Academic Program


Afternoon, Session III: 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Evgeni Gusev, Qualcomm, San Jose, California
Bringing Novel Disruptive Technology to the Consumer Space: the Role of Global Operations.
Vyacheslav Andreev, Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, St Petersburg, Russia
Concentrator Photovoltaic Installations Based on III-V Solar Cells
Alexander Shalumov, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Moscow, Russia
ASONIKA: Art of complex modeling of physical processes in electronic equipment
Herb Hayden, Southwest Solar Technologies, Phoenix, Arizona
Overview of Southwest Solar Technologies Inc. Assets for Collaborations in CPV and CST.
Serge Leef, Mentor Graphics, Wilsonville, Oregon
Mechanics of Management and Leadership in Technology Companies.


Networking: 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Networking night social meeting at the W Scottsdale Hotel.



Thursday, November 8: Sessions will be held at the Engineering Research Center (ERC), room 533

Morning, Session IV: 9:00 am – noon
Jim Cook, SkySong, Scottsdale, Arizona
University's Venture Catalyst Organization
Sergey Beznosyuk, Altai State University, Barnaul, Russia
Computational Chemistry and Biomimetic Nanostructures: Center Proposal for ASU-ASUcollaboration
Igor Shishkov, Arizona Oncology Services, Phoenix, Arizona
Oncology therapy: Opportunities for International Collaboration
Vlad Pavlov, rollApp, Palo Alto, California
What I Have Learned In My Third Startup
Eugene Buff, UsTech Discovery, Boston, Massachuttes, USA
Open Innovations as a new Business Reality and what it means for Technical Innovations

Friday, November 9: Tours and individual meetings

Workshop participants may request assistance in arranging individual meetings with the workshop speakers, RUSTEC members, ASU faculty and staff and Arizona companies.